OPERA BIO

AUDIO AND VIDEO

Est-ce vrai?…Obeissons quand leur voix appelle / Manon (Massenet)

Quel Guardo il Cavaliere…So Anch’io la Virtu Magica / Don Pasquale (Donizetti)

Prendi per me sei libero…il mio rigor dimentica / L’Elisir d’Amore (Donizetti)

Dieu! Quel frissons…Amour, ranime mon courage / Romeo et Juliette (Gounod)

I Want Magic /  A Streetcar Named Desire (Previn)

Ah, forse lui…sempre libera /  La Traviata (Verdi)

Non Mi Dir / Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Donde lieta / La Boheme (Puccini)

RESUME

OPERA / OPERETTA
2022
Frasquita Carmen Palm Beach Opera
Adina (cover) L’Elisir d’Amore Palm Beach Opera
Valencienne (cover) The Merry Widow Palm Beach Opera
2021
Belinda Dido and Aeneas Palm Beach Opera
Elle (cover) La voix humaine Opera Theatre Saint Louis
Mimi La Boheme Opera Theatre Saint Louis
2020
Woglinde Twilight Gods Michigan Opera Theatre
Pamina Die Zauberflote Opera North
Susannah (cover) ** Susannah Opera Theatre Saint Louis
Lily (cover) ** Awakenings Opera Theatre Saint Louis
Lauretta Gianni Schicchi Michigan Opera Theatre
2019
Zerlina Don Giovanni Michigan Opera Theatre
Countess Almaviva Le Nozze di Figaro Aspen Music Festival
Violetta * La Traviata Aspen Music Festival
Manon * Manon Aspen Music Festival
Adina L’Elisir d’Amore Indiana University Opera Theatre
2018
Antonia (cover) Les Contes d’Hoffman Aspen Music Festival
Gilda * Rigoletto Aspen Music Festival
Zweite Dame Die Zauberflote Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Juliette * Romeo et Juliette Vaness Opera Workshop
2017
Donna Elvira Don Giovanni Indiana University Opera Theatre
Antonia Les Contes d’Hoffman Vaness Opera Workshop
2015
Yum-Yum The Mikado Viterbo University
2013
Susanna Le Nozze di Figaro La Musica Lyrica
Clorinda La Cenerentola Viterbo University
* = partial role/scenes

** = canceled due to COVID-19

ORATORIO / CONCERT / RECITAL 2021
Featured Soloist GYA Center Stage Concert Opera Theatre Saint Louis
2020
Featured Soloist Opera Concert Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2019
Featured Performer Renee Fleming Masterclass Aspen Music Festival
Chamber Music Concert Carlisle Floyd Aspen Music Festival
Soprano Soloist Mozart/Requiem Carmel Symphony Orchestra
2018
Soprano Soloist Handel/Messiah Cairo Festival Orchestra
Soprano Soloist Villa-Lobos/Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 Indiana University Guitar Ensemble
Soprano Soloist Mahler/Symphony No. 4 Aspen Music Festival
Featured Soloist John Harbison/Mirabai Songs Aspen Music Festival
Soprano Soloist Fredrik Sixten/Requiem Bel Canto Chorus of Milwaukee
Soprano Soloist Tarik O’Regan/Triptych Bel Canto Chorus of Milwaukee
2017
Soprano Soloist Orff/Carmina Burana Kantorei Choir of Appleton
Soprano Soloist Mahler/Ruckert Lieder Indiana University
COMPETITIONS / AWARDS
Finalist Partners for the Arts Vocal Competition 2021
Semi-Finalist Lotte Lenya Competition 2021
Finalist Music International Grand Prix Competition 2020
1st Place Grand Prize Winner MIOpera Vocal Competition 2020
District Winner Metropolitan Opera National Council Competition / Wisconsin District 2020
3rd Place Winner International Classical Singer Competition 2019
1st Place Winner National Society of Arts & Letters Competition 2019
3rd Place Winner Metropolian Opera National Council Competition / Central Region 2019
District Winner Metropolitan Opera National Council Competition / Indiana District 2018
Wilfred C. Bain Opera Scholarship Indiana University Jacobs School of Music 2018-2019
Helen Caldwell Memorial Award National Society of Arts & Letters Competition 2018
Mavis McRae Crow Scholarship Indiana University Jacobs School of Music 2016-2017
Artist Excellence Fellowship Indiana University Jacobs School of Music 2016-2017
YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS 
Gerdine Young Artist Opera Theatre Saint Louis 2020/2021
Resident Artist Michigan Opera Theatre 2020/2021, 2019/2020
Resident Artist Opera North Summer 2020
Opera Fellow Aspen Music Festival Summer 2018/2019
EDUCATION 
Master of Music in Voice Performance Indiana University Jacobs School of Music 2016-2019
Bachelor of Arts in Voice Viterbo University 2010-2015
CAREER INFLUENCES
Conductors: David Aronson, Christopher Allen, Jane Glover, David Neely, Arthur Fagen, Gary Wedow, John Baboukis, Joseph Rescigno, Janna Hymes, Krzysztof Urbanski, Richard Hyson, Patrick Summers
Coaches: David Aronson, Kevin Murphy, Patricia Racette, Martin Katz, Renee Fleming, Bill Billingham, Chuck Prestinari, Walter Huff, Arthur Fagen, Cesar Ulloa
Voice Teachers: Carol Vaness (current), Richard Leech, Jason Ferrante,  Nova Thomas, Patrice Michaels